Past Victor Turner Prize Winners

Year Award Author Title Press
2019 1st Prize Elizabeth Ferry and Stephen Ferry La Batea Red Hook
2019 2nd Prize Didier Fassin Prison Worlds: An Ethnography of the Carceral Condition Polity
2019 3rd Prize Ieva Jusionyte Threshold: Emergency Responders on the US-Mexico Border U California
2019 Honorable Mention Chandra D. Bhimull Empire in the Air: Airline Travel and the African Diaspora NYU
2019 Honorable Mention Chip Colwell Fractured Skulls and Stolen Spirits: Inside the Fight to Reclaim Native America’s Culture U Chicago
2019 Honorable Mention Amira Mittermaier Giving to God: Islamic Charity in Revolutionary Times U California
2018 1st Prize Katherine Verdery My Life as a Spy: Investigations in a Secret Police File Duke U
2018 2nd Prize Piers Vitebsky Living without the Dead: Loss and Redemption in a Jungle Cosmos U Chicago
2018 3rd Prize Ellen Wiles The Invisible Crowd Harper Collins
2018 Honorable Mention Susan Helen Ellison Domesticating Democracy: The Politics of Conflict Resolution in Bolivia Duke U
2017 1st Prize Emma Tarlo Entanglement: The Secret Lives of Hair Oneworld
2017 2nd Prize Anand Pandian Reel World: An Anthropology of Creation Duke U
2017 3rd Prize Robert Desjarlais Subject to Death: Life and Loss in a Buddhist World U Chicago
2017 Honorable Mention David Hughes Energy without Conscience: Oil, Climate Change, and Complicity Duke U
2017 Honorable Mention Janet McIntosh Unsettled: Denial and Belonging Among White Kenyans U California
2016 1st Prize Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing The Mushroom at the End of the World Princeton U
2016 2nd Prize Cristiana Giordano Migrants in Translation: Caring and the Logics of Difference in Contemporary Italy U California
2016 3rd Prize Aimee Meredith Cox Shapeshifters: Black Girls and the Choreography of Citizenship Duke U
2015 1st Prize Lisa Stevenson Life Beside Itself U California
2015 2nd Prize Lucas Bessire Behold The Black Caiman U Chicago
2015 3rd Prize Laurence Ralph Renegade Dreams: Living Through Injury in Gangland Chicago U Chicago
2014 1st Prize S. Lochlann Jain Malignant: How Cancer Becomes Us U California
2014 2nd Prize Anand Pandian and M.P. Mariappan Ayya’s Accounts: A Ledger of Hope in Modern India Indiana U
2014 3rd Prize Zareena Grewal Islam is a Foreign Country: American Muslims and the Global Crisis of Authority NYU
2013 1st Prize Julie Livingston Improvising Medicine: An African Oncology Ward in an Emerging Cancer Epidemic Duke U
2013 2nd Prize Christine Walley Exit Zero: Family and Class in Postindustrial Chicago U Chicago
2013 3rd Prize Kenneth T. Macleish Making War at Fort Hood: Life and Uncertainty in a Military Community Princeton U
2012 1st Prize Angela Garcia The Pastoral Clinic. Addiction and Dispossession along the Rio Grande U California
2012 2nd Prize Mark Auslander The Accidental Slaveowner. Revisiting the Myth of Race and Finding an American Family U Georgia
2012 3rd Prize Daniel Reichman The Broken Village: Coffee, Migration, and Globalization in Honduras Cornell U
2011 1st Prize Neni Panourgiá Dangerous Citizens: The Greek Left and the Terror of the State Fordham U
2011 2nd Prize Amira Mittermaier Dreams that Matter: Egyptian Landscapes of the imagination U California
2011 special Shirleen Smith and Vuntut Gwitchin People of the Lakes: Stories of Our Van Tat Gwich’in Elders U Alberta
2010 Winner Tracey Heatherington Wild Sardinia: Indigeneity and the Global Dreamtimes of Environmentalism U Washington
2010 Honorable Mention Laurie A. Wilkie The Lost Boys of Zeta Psi: A Historical Archaeology of Masculinity at a University Fraternity U California
2010 special Hugh Raffles Insectopedia Random
2009 Winner Matthew Engelke A Problem of Presence: Beyond Scripture in an African Church U California
2009 Honorable Mention Billie Jean Isbell Finding Cholita U Illinois
2008 Winner Richard Price Travels with Tooy: History, Memory and the African Imagination U Chicago
2008 Honorable Mention Ann Fienup-Riordan Yuungnaqpiallerput: The Way We Genuinely Live U Washington
2008 Honorable Mention Harry G. West Ethnographic Sorcery U Chicago
2007 Winner Ira Bashkow The Meaning of Whitemen: Race and Modernity in the Orokaiva Cultural World U Chicago
2007 Honorable Mention Roy R. Grinker Unstrange Minds: Remapping the World of Autism Basic Books
2006 Winner Julie Cruikshank Do Glaciers Listen? Local Knowledge, Colonial Encounters, and Social Imagination U Washington
2006 Honorable Mention Piers Vitebsky The Reindeer People: Living with Animals and Spirits in Siberia Houghton Mifflin
2005 Winner Bill Maurer Mutual Life, Limited: Islamic Banking, Alternative Currencies, Lateral Reason Princeton U
2005 Honorable Mention Joao Biehl Vita: Life in a Zone of Social Abandonment U California
2005 Honorable Mention Michael Jackson In Sierra Leone Duke U
2004 Winner John M. Chernoff Hustling Is Not Stealing: Stories of an African Bar Girl U Chicago
2004 Honorable Mention William Mazzarella Shoveling Smoke: Advertising and Globalization in Contemporary India Duke U
2003 co-Winner Alan Klima The Funeral Casino: Meditation, Massacre, and Exchange with the Dead in Thailand Princeton U
2003 co-Winner Hugh Raffles In Amazonia: A Natural History Princeton U
2003 Honorable Mention Judith Farquhar Appetites: Food and Sex in Post-Socialist China Duke U
2003 Honorable Mention Thomas Buckley Standing Ground: Yurok Indian Spirituality, 1850-1990 U California
2003 Honorable Mention Michael J. Lambek The Weight of the Past: Living with History in Mahajanqa, Madacascar Palgrave Macmillan
2002 Winner Henry S. Sharp Loon: Memory, Meaning, and Reality in a Northern Dene Community U Nebraska
2002 Honorable Mention Mary Weismantel Cholas and Pishtacos: Stories of Race and Sex in the Andes U Chicago
2002 Honorable Mention Catherine Lutz Homefront: A Military City and the American Twentieth Century Beacon
2001 Winner Tanya M. Luhrmann Of Two Minds: An Anthropologist Looks at American Psychiatry Picador
2001 Honorable Mention Roy R. Grinker In the Arms of Africa: The Life of Colin M. Turnbull St. Martin’s
2001 Honorable Mention Setha Low On the Plaza: The Politics of Public Space and Culture U Texas
2000 Winner Cheryl Mattingly Healing Dramas and Clinical Plots: The Narrative Structure of Experience Cambridge U
1999 co-Winner Jean L. Briggs Inuit Morality Play: The Emotional Education of a Three-Year-Old Yale
1999 co-Winner Robert Desjarlais Shelter Blues: Sanity and Selfhood Among the Homeless U Penn
1999 Honorable Mention Ralph Cintron Angel’s Town: Chero Ways, Gang Life and the Rhetorics of the Everyday Beacon
1999 Honorable Mention Michael Stewart The Time of the Gypsies Westview
1998 Winner Lawrence Cohen No Aging in India: Alzheimer’s, The Bad Family, and Other Modern Things U California
1998 Honorable Mention Kathleen Stewart A Space on the Side of the Road: Cultural Poetics in an “Other” America Princeton U
1998 Honorable Mention Robin Ridington and Dennis Hastings Blessing for a Long Time: The Sacred Pole of the Omaha Tribe U Nebraska
1997 Winner Keith H. Basso Wisdom Sits in Prizes: Landscape and Language Among the Western Apache U New Mex
1997 Honorable Mention Andrew Shyrock Nationalism and the Genealogical Imagination: Oral History and Textual Authority in Tribal Jordan U California
1996 Winner Carol B. Stack Call to Home: African Americans Reclaim the Rural South Basic Books
1996 Honorable Mention Laura R. Graham Performing Dreams: Discourses of Immortality among the Xavante Indians of Central Brazil U Texas
1996 Honorable Mention Philippe Bourgois In Search of Respect: Selling Crack in El Barrio Cambridge U
1995 Winner Margaret Wiener Visible and Invisible Realms: Power, Magic and Colonial Conquest in Bali U Chicago
1995 Honorable Mention Mayfair Mei-Hui Yang Gifts, Favors and Banquets: The Art of Social Relationships in China Cornell U
1995 Honorable Mention Susan Brett-Smith The Making of Bamana Sculpture: Creativity and Gender Cambridge U
1995 Honorable Mention Ann Fienup-Riordan Boundaries and Passages: Rule and Ritual in Yupik Eskimo Oral Tradition U Oklahoma
1995 Honorable Mention José Limón Dancing with the Devil: Society and Cultural Poetics in Mexican-American South Texas. U Wisconsin
1994 co-Winner Lila Abu-Lughod Writing Women’s Worlds: Bedouin Stories U California
1994 co-Winner Mary Margaret Steedly Hanging without a Rope: Narrative Experience in Colonial and Postcolonial Karoland Princeton U
1994 Honorable Mention Martha Balsham Cancer in the Community: Class and Medical Authority Smithsonian Inst
1994 Honorable Mention Ruth Behar Translated Woman: Crossing the Border with Esperanza’s Story Beacon
1994 Honorable Mention Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing In the Realm of the Diamond Queen: Marginality in an Out-of-the-way Prize Princeton U
1993 Winner Alma Gottlieb and Philip Graham Parallel Worlds: An Anthropologist and a Writer Encounter Africa U Chicago
1992 co-Winner Karen McCarthy Brown Mama Lola: A Vodou Priestess in Brooklyn U California
1992 co-Winner Jim Wafer The Taste of Blood: Spirit Possession in Brazilian Candomble U Penn
1992 Honorable Mention Claire Farrer Living Life’s Circle: Mescalero Apache Cosmovision U New Mex
1992 Honorable Mention C. Nadia Seremetakis The Last Word: Women, Death and Divination in Inner Mani U Chicago
1992 Honorable Mention Margaret Trawick Notes on Love in a Tamil Family U California
1991 Winner Dennis Tedlock Days from a Dream Almanac U Illinois
1991 Honorable Mention Deborah B. Gewertz and Frederick Errington Twisted Histories, Altered Contexts: Representing the Chambri in a World System Cambridge U
1991 Honorable Mention Miles Richardson Cry Lonesome, and Other Accounts of the Anthropologist’s Project SUNY
1991 Honorable Mention Carol Laderman Taming the Wind of Desire: Psychology, Medicine and Aesthetics in Malay Shamanistic Performance U California
1990 Winner Kirin Narayan Storytellers, Saints and Scoundrels: Folk Narrative in Hindu Religious Teaching U Penn
1990 Honorable Mention Barbara Bode No Bells to Toll: Destruction and Creation in the Andes Charles Scribner’s Sons
1990 Honorable Mention Michael Jackson Paths towards a Clearing: Radical Empiricism and Ethnographic Enquiry Indiana U
1990 Honorable Mention Dorinne Kondo Crafting Selves: Power, Gender and Discourses of Identity in a Japanese WorkPrize U Chicago
1990 Honorable Mention Smadar Lavie The Poetics of Military Occupation: Mzeina Allegories of Bedoin Identity under Israeli and Egyptian Rule U California