Past Poetry Winners

YearAwardAuthorTitle
20201st PrizeSusan Wardell“Fingeryeyes”; “Social scripts”; “Flow”
20202nd PrizeJ. Brent Crosson“The Traffic in Birds” (The Traffic, The Port, The Birds)
20203rd PrizeJamie Davidson“Alternative Texts”
20191st PrizeCasey GolomskiPolice / Matsapha, Swaziland, 28 July 2008; Phenomena / Matsapha, Swaziland, 19 August 2008; Personification / Ludwala, Swaziland, 23 December 2009
20181st Prize (tie)Darcy Alexandra“Extrajudicial Killing, San Salvador, 1991″; “Ruta de la Malintzin”; “Is it More Ordinary to Forget or to Remember?”
20181st Prize (tie)Iza Kavedžija“worlds apart, or two fieldsites” [by Iza Kavedžija and Harry Walker]; “(no longer mine) view of Utsubo park”
20182nd PrizeWilliam M. Cotter“56 Seconds”
2018Honorable MentionWesley Brunson“Cultivating Boredom”
2018Honorable MentionCassie Smith-Christmas“Virginia Place”
20171st PrizeJenanne Ferguson“Blessing for the Permafrost” and “City of Dust”
20172nd Prize (tie)Jeremy Jacob PeretzCalabash Microcosm
20172nd Prize (tie)M. J. GetteBirthday Party: San Jorge, Guatemala 8/12 and “Dos Cuentos: two stories told to us when we stopped in the aldeas during the trek through the altiplano of Guatemala, and then the highlands”
20173rd PrizeSarah Green“Walking Home from India”
2017Honorable MentionErin Jin Mei O’Malley“sister” and “I have nothing to hold anymore”
2017Honorable MentionUzma Falak“Point of Departure”
2017Honorable MentionDerwin Sisnett“Adansonia Digitata”
2017Honorable MentionLevi Romero“La Waitress”, and “he puts his hand to his chest”
2017Honorable MentionMarcia Rego“Unadvisable”
2017Honorable MentionLaShaune P. Johnson“Devil on my shoulder: An ode to Adriamycin”
2017Honorable MentionMyntha Anthym“On the Ownership of Air”
20161st PrizeEleanor Stanford“Afterbirth”; “Dona França”; “Dona Bela, Midwife of Lençóis”
20162nd PrizeAbigail Carl-Klassen“Mennonite border crossing”
20163rd PrizeFrancesca Mezzenzana“Sacha Muskuy” (Forest Dream)
20151st PrizeBonnie Auslander“Dwellings of the World” and “Origins of the Mediterranean” 
20152nd Prize (tie)Joey Chin “Token Gap ; “The Heart Stops at the Door”; “Rhetoric”
20152nd Prize (tie)Paul Schissel “Petals in Gutters: Tai sowing needle’s hum”
20153rd PrizeJake Young “Commensality”
2015Honorable MentionLeah Zani “The Fruit-eaters” and “The Blast Radius”
2015Honorable MentionDevi K. Lockwood “Cabinet of Curiosities: River Bones”
20141st PrizeHeather Altfeld“Apperson Ranch, 1908”
20142nd PrizeAdrie Kusserow “American Bardo”
20143rd PrizeJohn S. O’Connor“Sun Poisoning”
20131st PrizeJanis Rodgers“Malalel”
20132nd PrizeAther Zia“The Ex Fighter Returns”
20133rd PrizeTerese V. Gagnon“Normaltown”
2013Honorable MentionSteven Alvarez“2000/5th Sun/Our Present”
2013Honorable MentionHeidi Kelley“The Anthropologist Returns”
2013Honorable MentionXueting Liu“Waiting for John Nash Outside a Beijing conference Room”
20121st PrizeIrina Carlota Silber“Nanita”
20122nd PrizeKuo Zhang“One Child Policy”
20123rd PrizeJonathan Glasser“Enemy Territory”
2012Honorable MentionElena Harap“Sanctuary/Home”
20111st PrizeCarolyn Moore“Translator’s Notes on the Island of Unst’s Norn Fragment, Forkortning Saga”
20112nd PrizeSusan Settlemyre Williams“KV55: Its Voices”
20113rd PrizeW.F. Lantry“Yungas Valley”
2011Honorable MentionWorth Summers“Coyote, Clacier Point Winter”
2011Honorable MentionChristine Eber“Do You Want Me To Cut More Vegetables, Boss?”
20091st PrizeChristina Lovin“Myth Information”
20092nd PrizeBrynn Champney“Infinite Genocide” 
20093rd PrizeAngela Just“Ardor”
2009Honorable MentionFelice Wyndham“In the Chaco”
2009Honorable MentionIra Joe Fisher“Under the Roof Lines of Annville”
20081st PrizeMarilyn Wilkey Merritt“Waiting for A Young Poet in Niamey” and “Dakar Rhythms of Ramadan”
20082nd PrizePeter Nelson“A Tuscan Necropolis”
20083rd PrizeMarie Gervais“On this day nobody die”
2007WinnerLiz Beasley“Vestigial”
20072nd PrizeRoberta Feins“The Great Market”
20073rd PrizeLiza Bakewell“The Cacique”
2007Honorable MentionJennifer Wooten “¿De Dónde es Usted?”
2007Honorable MentionBrooke Bocast“A Good Woman”
20061st PrizeRoy Jacobstein“HIV Needs Assessment”
20062nd PrizeAlison Pelegrin“The Bois Sec Suite”
20063rd PrizeAnoopa Sharma“Living Bangladesh”
2006Honorable MentionBenjamin Vogt“How We Came to be Here”
2006Honorable MentionLucille Lang Day“I Always Knew It”
2006Honorable MentionKaren Rodriguez“Yellow Underwear”
20051st PrizeKristina Lyons “Then Silence”; “Thanks to G. E. Patterson”
20052nd PrizeLorraine Healy“The General’s Hands”
20053rd PrizeRenato Rosaldo“Among Tribesmen”
2004WinnerMichael Glaser“My Daughter, Dancing,” “Silence,” “Discovering God (in Barnes and Noble),” and “St Vitus Cathedral.”
2004Honorable MentionNandini Gunewardena“Silenced”
2004Honorable MentionCarolyn Hill-Bjerke“Preservation,” “The New York Armory–Friday, September 14th, 2001,” and “Remains”
2004Honorable MentionLouise Tokarsky-Unda“Tortillas” and “La Guadalupana”
2004Honorable MentionMargaret Litvin“Haitian Scene” and “Mango”
2003co-WinnerMelisa Cahnmann“American Defense”
2003co-WinnerHeidi Kelley“In the Waiting Room”; “Que Sinvergüenza”; “Green is the Color of Galician Death”
20021st PrizeTracy Lewis“Meditacin in and about Mbohapy e”; “Pax Nobiscum”; “Muse”; “Pride?”; “Ignoramus”
20022nd PrizeBrian and Roberta Swann“Slugs”; “Soft Boiled Eggs”
20023rd PrizeDebra Nystrom, Hushang Philsooph
2001WinnerAdrie Kusserow“Twenty-first Century Religiotropic”
2001Honorable MentionTope Omoniyi“Gbomo Gbomo”
2001Honorable MentionKent Maynard“Rain, Again”
2000WinnerJeanne Simonelli“Conflict Zone: Expressions of Fieldwork in Chiapas”
1999WinnerHelen Frost“The Corner of Clay and Berry”
1998WinnerAdrie Kusserow“American Nomads”; “Hunting Down the Monk”; “Picking the Streets, Kathmandu”; “Bulimia Religiosa”; “Learning Gods: Buddha- Confession 31”; “No Gods Left”
1997WinnerJim Funaro“The Dancing Stones of Callanish”
1996co-WinnerTara Waters Lumpkin“The Mountaineer”
1996co-WinnerKeith Smith“Palm Sunday”; “Good Friday”
1995co-WinnerJohn McCall“Motopark Beggars”
1995co-WinnerCharles Underwood“Ethnography of the Unspoken”
1994WinnerCharles Underwood“Oral History”
1993WinnerDon Mitchell“Shifting Agriculture” and “Sightlines”
1992WinnerKate Altork”Ocote”
1992Honorable MentionBill Holm“Vietnamese Cooking in Reykjavik”
1992Honorable MentionEdith Laurencin “and wah dey give we?”
1992Honorable MentionMiles Richardson“Sequin to Guadalajara on Various Levels and in More Times Than I Can Count: The Continuation of Lives Already Dead”
1992Honorable MentionRaman Srinivasan“Museum”
19911st PrizeJohn F. Sherry, Jr.“Restoration Triptych”; “Too Far Afield”; “Local Custom [Field Journal/Amsterdam Station]”
19912nd Prize (tie)Martin F. Manalansan IV“New York City 1991: On the Margins of an Ethnography”; “(Dis)Other”
19912nd Prize (tie)Kent Maynard“Burying the Dead”; “Bamenda in Dry Season”; “Night Lights”
1991Honorable MentionCaroline G. Banks“Lessons in Bipedalism”
19901st PrizeCharles F. Underwood“Third World Night”; “Los Muertos”
19902nd PrizeJeanne Simonelli“Road Song I (Field Course 1989)”; “Road Songs II (Last Hike)”; “Guatemala 1990”
1990Honorable MentionCatherine J. Allen“Old Griefs”; “Loss and the Academic Lizard”
1990Honorable MentionCaroline G. Banks“Ode to Three Pillows”
1990Honorable MentionWard H. Goodenough“Morning star”
1990Honorable MentionClive Kileff“A White African Goes Home”
1990Honorable MentionVicki Levine“Duality”
1990Honorable MentionGabriel Seabrook“The Fount of Elysium”
1990Honorable MentionJohn F. Sherry“Gaea Descending”
1990Honorable MentionDwayne C. Turner“La Chica (Little Girl)”
19891st PrizeStephanos Stephanides“Yet I Still Celebrate You Lotus of the Mud Flats”; “Sky of the Hearts (Chidambaram)”; “The Sacrifice as in a Vision”
19892nd PrizeMichael V Angrosino“Miss Anna Walks”; “At the Hotel Royal”
19893rd PrizeMary Courtis“A Spiritual Kaleidoscope”; “Letting the Caged Bird Sing”
1989Honorable MentionClive Kileff“Paul, the blind driver”
19881st PrizeSusan Landgraf“Kung Woman Lament”; “From an Interview with Winnie Mandela”; “To an Astronaut from an Ancient on the Use of Search Lights”
19882nd PrizeCatherine Tihanyi“Once upon a time, on the sparkling shores of the Mediterranean”; “At Myth End”
19883rd PrizePatricia Marshal“Ode to the Water Spirit”; “This is the Year”
1988Honorable MentionWilliam Y. Adams“The Vision Quest”
1987WinnerGordon Lester-Massman“Mistakes in Paradise”
1987Runner-upBarbara J Michael“Desert Scrub”; “Where”
1986WinnerAnthony Leeds“We Shall Dry Our Eyes”
19861st Runner-upDan Rose“We Discovered the Dancing Surfaces of Fire”
19861st Runner-upIvan Brady“cannibal-ism”
1986Honorable MentionDennis Tedlock“Five Days from a Dream Almanac”

*should you have an addition or correction, please contact SHApoetrycompetition@gmail.com